ARCHIVE LIBRARY

NSU ANNOUNCES PRESIDENT’S LIST FOR FALL 2021

by Leah Jackson

Five hundred and ninety-eight students were named to the Fall 2021 President’s List at Northwestern State University. Students on the list earned a grade point average of 4.0. For questions about the honor lists, contact the University Registrar at (318) 357-6171, toll-free at (800) 807-8849 or registrar@nsula.edu.

Those named to the President’s List listed by hometown are as follows.

Abbeville – Annemarie Broussard, Emily Harrington, Karlyn Trahan;

Abingdon, Maryland –Travis Pappas;

Addison, Texas –Shaglenda Ary;

Alexandria – Skylar Branton, Alexander Brooks, Christopher Doney, Avery Downs,Leslie Ford, Elaine Hampton, Brody Heard, Whitney Joffrion, Martavius King, Abigail Lachney, Chayton Rice, Alissa Roberts, Brittany White, Madison Willis;

Anacoco – Tyler Austin, Miranda Dougherty, Maddisen Martin, Matthew Pajinag, Cera Zimmerman;

Arcadia, California – Jennifer Mullee;

Arcadia – Ralyn Sampson;

Athens, Greece – Stavros Polatoglou;

Atlanta – Keneisha Williams;

Baker – Katelyn Kennedy, Christian Osborne;

Ball – Ashley Constance, Davonna Garland, Shana LaCroix, Joshua Moore;

Barksdale AFB – Makayla Draper;

Baton Rouge – Frank Carter, Mary Pourciau, Sarah Talbot;

Baytown, Texas – Norma Trejo;

Belcher – Victoria Herbert;

Benton – Kendall Berney, Brittany Charchio, Elizabeth Hapgood, William Hine, Joshua Holyfield, Katherine-Ann Lauterbach, Colie Plaster, Trista Sanders, Ashlynn Stewart, Brandon Thomas, Kathryn Watts, Madison White, Emily Whitecotton;

Berwick — Julia Theriot;

Bethany – Lorena Robison;

Blountsville, Alabama – Chasadie Conner;

Bogalusa – Noah Bertoniere;

Bossier City – Elizabeth Armstrong, Tonya Barnes, Jayde Barnett, Charlisa Carter, Makenzie Chaffin, Catherine Dean, Carmen Garcia, Geovanna Garza, Ashanti Gavin, Tina Gira, Emma Gonzales, Colby Grayson, Evan Hodge, Aries Irby, Sheren Issa, Michaela Jenkins, Gabriella Lawrence, Emilie Lawson, George Mceachern, Cara Mason, Ethan Maynard, Brittany Miller, Emily Murphy, Autumn Parish, Meagan Pittman, Krysten Rawson, Alyssa Reeves, Jalyn Robertson, Madeline Saucedo, Elisha Scott, Shelby Shea, Michaela Steidl, Tanner Underwood, Xavier Wilson, Misa Zeidan;

Boyce – Savanna Budnik, Anna Lacombe, Dawn Miller;

Breaux Bridge – Quinton Mitchell, Tyanna Strickland;

Broussard  — Abbie Boutte, Zachary Clement, Forest Strang, Marsha Whalen;

Brusly — Ava Claire Burks;

Brussels, Belgium – Leyla Fettweis;

Bunkie – Brooke Stevens;

Calhoun – Tiffany Farrell-Dodson, Robert Mccandlish;

Calvin – Victoria Guy;

Campti – Morgan Etheredge;

Carencro – Gabriel Joseph, Mya Smith, Terrell Woodard;

Castor — Reagan Brown, Nicolas Godfrey;

Chalmette – Stephanie Gibson, Nicole Struve;

Chandler, Arizona – Jessica Lynch;

Chiba-City, Japan – Ayu Ishibashi;

Clayton – Hannah Curley;

Clayton, New York – Sarah Schornagel;

Cleveland , Texas – Pamela Rachal-Hendricks;

Colfax – Jessica Hebert, Olivia Slayter;

Colleyville, Texas — Jackson Waggoner;

Columbus, Mississippi – Mallory Sharpe;

Converse – Sarah Friday, Kelli Rutherford, Logan Waldon;

Corinth, Texas – Rachel Brandt;

Cottonport – Madison Juneau, Blayne Mcwilliams;

Coushatta – La’Zaria Clark, Claire Endris, Brandon Gay, Shelly Isaacs, Heidi  Murray, Charli Williams;

Covington – Rachael Coyne, Cullen Goscienski;

Crowley – Cindy Tillar;

Cut Off – Addison Duet;

Cuyamel Omoa, Honduras — Maudiel Edgardo Aguilar Paz;

Delcambre – Tiera Lewis;

Denham Springs — Dayna Aucoin, Tyler Cotton;

DeRidder – Sarah Fulford, Patricia Guzman, Briana March, Gabrielle Morrison, Jessica Mullican, Jenna Pottmeyer, Lanie Ray, Katherine Reid, Hayley Richard, Dominic Ross, Rebecca Santos, Leah Thompson, Samantha Underbakke, Ariel Wade;

Destrehan – Kaci Waguespack;

Deville – Samantha Christie, Maci Mayeux;

Diboll, Texas – Christopher Acker;

Dickinson, Texas – Jeremy Hoarau;

Donaldsonville – Lerae Thibodeaux;

Doyline — Zeke Wallace;

Dripping Springs, Texas – Bryce Potter;

Dry Creek – Kayla Mandelin, Shelby Young;

Dry Prong – Emily Tisher;

Duson – Emilie Comeaux;

Elmer – Blake Glorioso, Halston Rachal, Joseph Rachal;

Farmerville – Isabella Fulton;

Florien – Kaitlyn Foshee, Bailey Sandel, Presley Stewart;

Folsom — Norman Davis;

Forest Hill —  Brett Atkinson;

Forney, Texas – Savannah Hudson;

Fort Polk — Brianna Benfer, Jenna Caswell;

Franklin — Cheyanne Smith;

Freeland, Washington – Paul Aune;

Frierson – Ashley Furrow;

Frisco, Texas – Hallie Field, Mckenzie Kozeny, Caroline Shepherd, Adam Trupp;

Gardena, California – Cole Llorens;

Garland, Texas – Carley Johnson;

Geismar – Kristi Contreary;

Gilbert, Arizona — Dominique Foster;

Glenmora — Jacob Dunson;

Goldonna – Madison Dupree, Rachel Dupree,

Goldsboro, North Carolina – Robert Everett;

Gonzales – Addison Adams, Kristina Gipson, Destiny Templet, Jaci Templet;

Granbury, Texas – Faith Adams;

Grand Cane – Emmaleigh Toney;

Grapevine, Texas — Margaret Black;

Gray – Jada Boyd;

Greenwell Springs – Cheramie Kravitz;

Hahnville  — Catelyn Errington;

Hallsville, Texas – Madelyn Floyd;

Haslet, Texas — Jordan Bray;

Haughton – Elizabeth Atnip, Kameron Burns, Haley Davis, Katelynn Edwards, Ashley Farrar, Kayla Hunt , Lauren Knight, Valarie Queen, Derek Sarvis, Alysa Steele, Edie Turner, Lawson Turner, Shae Vines;

Haynesville — Stephanie Lento;

Heflin – Brandon Moore;

Henderson, Nevada – Kiana Winford;

Hessmer – Tenley-Parrish Bordelon, Kylie Descant;

Hineston – Nathan Dickens;

Holden – Britney Grant;

Hornbeck – Peighton Rhodes;

Hot Springs National Park, Arkansas – Andrew Dubriske;

Houma – Derek Dupre;

Houston, Texas – Jennifer Eaves;

Hurlburt Field, Florida – Melissa Duel;

Huxley, Iowa – Joselyn Fleischmann;

Ida – Emily Farmer;

Independence – Caitlyn Wooters;

Iowa  — Emily Roller;

Jamestown – Macey Moss;

Jena – Christian Aymond, Constance Edmonds, Jessi McNeely;

Jennings – Thomas Bertrand, Kaylyn Dietz, Karter Granger;

Jistebnik 87, Czech Republic — Victorie Wojcikova,

Jonesboro – Chad Tolar;

Keithville – Katie Briggs, Shannon Butler, Ashley Eubanks, McKenzie Knotts, Rachel Mckinney, Hannah Potter, Janae Richardson;

Keller, Texas – Bryce Dealey, Alexander Makarewich;

Kenner – Ryan Johnson, Nicole Lala;

Killeen, Texas – Sarah Roy;

Lacombe — Marissa Rogers, Sarah Schmalz;

Lafayette – Abbey Broussard, Madison Duplechine, John Irion, Julia Laperouse, Kylee LeBlanc, Damari Padilla, Heather Perilloux, Abigail Reeves, Koral Richard, Sydney Schroedter, Anna Sternaman, Aleysia Trahan, Madison Weathers, Phoenix Woods;

Laguna Niguel, California – Maureen Weber;

Lake Charles – Celena Avery, Jovan Avery, Melissa Bertrand, Caroline Franks, Chloe Hassard, Fallon Lincoln, Seth Miller, Brittany Nunez, Natalie Parsley, Anna Claire Rowse, Karrigan Rowse, Kathryn Vanwinkle;

Lavon, Texas – Berenice Bretado;

Learned, Mississippi – Joshua Banes;

Lecompte – Angelique Francisco;

Leesville – Gracyn Bruno, Morgan Campbell, Shannon Goody, Bethany Kay , Lauren Kreyenbuhl, Shanine Labuni, Layken Nash, Amber  Ramirez, Elora Sanchez, Airiuna Satchell,

Leonville – McKenzie Chaisson;

Longview, Texas – Gabriell Pumphrey, Sierra Stone;

Luling – Hailey McGovern, Beau Melancon;

Madisonville – Anna Duplantis, Barrett Hodgson, Andrew Perrilloux, Bailey Perrilloux;

Mamou – Meggie Granger;

Mandeville – Graham Christ, Mark Ennis, Mykia Wiggins;

Mansfield – Madison Welborn;

Mansura – Logan Bordelon, Jamie Dodds, Bailey Quebedeaux;

Many — Emmalynn Beason, Toby Bruce, Gabrielle Bryant, Cassie Hopkins, Haydn Knight, Layton Knowles, Jaleah Lee, Alexander Martinez, Kyleb Mcmahon, Sarah Moore, Ethan Penfield, Chas Pilcher, Amanda Simmons, Adelaide Soileau;

Marksville – Abigail Dauzat, Brooke Dauzat, Kyra Harris, Christie Mingo, Jacques Ponthier, Makenzie Scroggs, Taje Simon;

Marshall, Texas – Kelton Russell;

Maurice – Kailyn Frederick, Maddison Hebert;

Mcdonough, Georgia – Dequena Hines;

Melissa, Texas – Bronte Rhoden;

Meraux  — Scott Gioia, Sophie Stechmann;

Merryville – Laci Vanwinkle;

Metairie – Morgan Nuss, Andrew Pitari, Mary Strickland;

Micanopy, Florida – Regina Lhiannon Chyz;

Minden – Elynn Boothe, Brittany Cammack, Jess Easley, Michael Harden, James Heard, Zack Karzoun, Evan Murphy, Tracy Williams;

Missouri City, Texas – Cayla Jones;

Monroe – Jasline Bobo, Shrondrick Schiele, Takayla Washington;

Montgomery – Hallee Airhart, Gerald Chelette;

Monticello, Arkansas – Kamilah Kelley;

Mooringsport – Megan Robertson;

Moreauville  —  Amy Sampson;

Morse – William Breaux;

Natchez – Morgan Slaughter;

Natchitoches – Naomi Adams, Sarah Aldredge, Hannah Angell, Sarah Aviles, Brock Barrios, Dylan Bennett, Gracie Borders, Marcella Bradley, Alexandra Brossett, Jazzare Burrell, Leanna Coy, Heather Day, Carlos Diaz del Valle, McKenna Emmott, Hannah Ferguson, Derek Fields, Diana Granados, Kassidy Grantadams, Valentina Herazo Alvarez, Malachi Lester, Ivan Lorduy Camargo, Nicholas Lott, LiZhang Matuschka, Montel Mercier, Kelsie Moore, Bradford Morrison, Meya Nutt, Nicholas Pierson, Wyatt Quinn, Arionna Shelton, Kristin Smith, Katelyn Stevens, Veronica Sturman, Anna Taylor, Hannah Thomas, William Torrent, Derek Walle, Thomas Watkins, Rebecca Wilson, Armani Wiltz, Miranda Worthan;

New Hill, North Carolina – Jennifer Carroll;

New Iberia – Makynli Delcambre, Taylor Freyou, Kaitlin McLean, Emily Neuville, Madison Romero;

New Orleans – Kayla Anderson, Faith Burke, Imani Fleury, Naysia Jones;

Norco – Lora Leigh Luquet;

Normangee, Texas – Gracie Yellott;

Oakdale – Coriana Moreaux;

Okinawa, Japan — Mikana Ikemura;

Olla – Brianna Corley, Taylor Veillion;

Pereira, Colombia – Juanita Marin Tabares;

Pierre Part – Andrew Landry;

Pineville – Rashiqa Abdel-Jabbar, Malak Abdelhadi, Jack Blair, Destinee Bradley, Cady Brown, Adelle Chapman, Emily Dawson, Nathan Doine, Erin Fallis, Candice Frost, Hannah Gill, Lindsey Jacks, Jenna Johnson, Taylor Kubes, Meridian McKay, Eriana Magee, Sally Raxsdale, Rileigh Roberts, Katelyn Ryland, Jordan Sensat, Briana Smail;

Pitkin  —  Kylee Croak, Grant Goleman;

Plano, Texas – Haley Hoang;

Pollock – Chloe Davis, Sydney Hedrick, Mia Kilpatrick, Julie Mcgehee, Carley Pasche, Megan Sloan;

Ponchatoula – Hannah Davis, Grant Gros;

Poplarville, Mississippi – Isabella Johnston;

Port Arthur, Texas – Eryn Sandwell;

Port Barre – Lauren Deville, Gabrielle Estis

Prairieville – Emma Cockrum, Logan Dupuy, Cameron  Kelly, Karli Morrison, Austin Simoneaux;

Provencal – Rachel Head, Dylan Jennings;

Quitman — Cara Tucker;

Richardson, Texas – Kyle Nolen;

Ringgold – Carly Chandler, Avery Myers;

Roanoke, Virginia – Tessa Burse;

Robeline – Jessica Clark, Kaitlin Hatten, Lillian Rachal,

Rock Springs, Wyoming – Madelyn Malan;

Roseland  — Pat Taylor, Ileysha Burton;

Rosepine – Lisa Babb;

Round Rock, Texas – Evan Nafe;

Ruston – ShaTaylor Reed;

Saint Bernard – Emily Snyder;

St. Francisville – Jon Sturgeon;

Saint Joseph – Dorothy Sosnowski;

St. Lambert La Potherie, France — Clara  Blanchard;

St. Martinville – Lizzie Blanchard, Carolannae Delahoussaye, Atouria Mitchell;

Saline – Bethany Oliver, Mikalee Sawyer;

San Antonio, Texas – Kathryn Foley;

San Pedro Sula, Honduras – Josue Bustillo Aguero, Norman Martinez Reyes;

Scott – Alexandra Robichaux;

Seattle, Washington – Zachary Cyr;

Shreveport  — Jordin Barnett, Coral Bonts, Lyndsay Brown, Kaylan Campbell, Kristen Ciconte, Mariana Clifton, Allison Darty, Lauren Davis, Chloe Farrar, Destiny Ferguson, David Fitzwater, Malachi Fitzwater, Gentry Freeman, Brittney Gaskin, Kayla Graham, Hannah Gribble, Claire Guin, Taylor Guin, Jada Hawkins, Daniel Holden, Amanda Jackson, Summer Jones, Lindsay Laprarie, Madison Little, Katelyn Martin, Schuyler Mason, Christy McClure, Tyler McGee, Cayla Morris, Mary Murray, Tram Nguyen, Dominique Parker, Kayla Petteway , Britney Powell, Kira Presley, Angel Rankins, Melinda Sampson, Shelby Sandefur, Joanna Sims, Ainsley Soland, Hannah Sprawls, Colbi Washington, Amira X;

Sibley  — Melanie Tobin;

Simmesport – Jade Marsh;

Simsboro – Madison Moore;

Singer – Emily Smith;

Skillman, New Jersey – Amanda Eckstut;

Slidell – Ayrianna Edwards, Allyssa Marshall, Abigail Miller, Holly Penta, Raina Woods;

Soddy Daisy, Tennessee – Gabriella Lacheney;

Stonewall – Tyler Erario, Emmy Hinds, Anna Hooper, Kassidy Parker;

Sugartown – Amiee McFarland;

Sulphur – Connor Dean, Micah Goss, Marissa Guillory, Leslie Israel, Sarah Sargent;

Sumner, Texas – Grace Hignight;

Tampa, Florida – Joshua Reed;

Texarkana, Texas – Nicholas Sisk, Jordyn Zymbroy;

Theriot – Lee Whitney;

Thibodaux – Erin Blanchard, Sheridan Duet;

Tomah, Wisconsin – Kayla Snider;

Trout – Alisha Sloan;

Ventress – Grace Gosserand;

Ville Platte – Lindsey Meylian;

Vivian – Natalee Cook, Anna Jackson;

Wake Village, Texas – Molly Laird;

Walker – Josie Dial, Abigail Whitam;

Waskom, Texas – Blakely Canfield;

West Monroe – Erin Whitten;

Wetumpka, Alabama – Ashley Allison;

White Castle – Cassidy Blanchard, Gavin Landry;

Winnfield – Taylor Burnett, Fatima Rodriguez, Natalie Womack;

Winnsboro – Emily Grant;

Woodworth – Anita Duck;

Wylie, Texas – Brittney Davis-Odom;

Youngsville – Sophia Toranto, Mckenzie Wyble;

Zwolle – Cheyenne Calhoun, Erin Escott, Lloyd Gentry, Matthew  Lovelady, Mckenzie Steele.

Bayou Mosquito Licensed to Kill Banner 12.14.20
ALEX WINTERFETE BANN22
Generac Banner Ad for Affiliate Link
318Central.com Banner Ad
Cunningham Copiers
Southern Heritage Bank Home Sweet Home Banner Ad 6.23.21