HUMAN INTEREST STORIESNEWS

STUDENTS NAMED TO NSU PRESIDENT’S LIST EARNED 4.0 GPAs

by Leah Jackson

Five hundred and forty-two students were named to the Spring 2022 President’s List at Northwestern State University. Students on the list earned a grade point average of 4.0. For questions about the honor lists, contact the University Registrar at (318) 357-6171, toll-free at (800) 807-8849 or registrar@nsula.edu.  

Abbeville – Annemarie Broussard, Emily Harrington, Karlyn Trahan;

                            

Alexandria – Zoe Barton, Kourtney Busby, Joshua Cain, Leslie Ford, Kamille Fuselier, Saquan Jenkins, Zoe Kata, Payton Lewis, Danielle Richardson, Kayla Robertson, Hailey Urena;

                             

Amite — Dominique Sims;

                              

Anacoco – Miranda Dougherty, Eric Flaherty, Jessica Haymon, Matthew Pajinag, Magen Runnels, Katie Truax;

                             

Arcadia  — Lataevia Abney;

                             

Argyle, Texas — Titania Krumme;

                            

Arlington, Texas – Adila Brown;

                              

Athens, Greece – Stavros Polatoglou;

                        

Atlanta – Madison Hanson, Austin Head, Emily Thomisee;

                          

Baker — Katelyn Kennedy, Christian Osborne;

                           

Ball – Naiomy Perez Del Valle;

                   

Barksdale AFB – Victoria Charles, Naje Turner;

                            

Baton Rouge – Brooke Goodwin, Gabrielle Marcello, Mary Pourciau, Clint Schoppert, Sarah Talbot;

                            

Baytown, Texas – Jayden Joseph, Norma Trejo;

                             

Beaumont, Texas – Tyree Cormier;

                           

Belle Chasse — Molly Adams;

                             

Bentley – Cari Bishop;

                           

Benton — Kendall Berney, Brittany Charchio, Morgan McCrory, Diana Mccabe, Colie Plaster, Ted Scott, Ashlynn Stewart, Avery Tullos, Emily Whitecotton, Justine Winters;

                           

Berwick — Julia Theriot;

                           

Bienville — Rafe Martin;

                            

Black Hawk, Colorado – Brittnee Granade;

                           

Bogalusa – Noah Bertoniere;

                        

Bossier City – Jayde Barnett, Kayli Brewer, Makenzie Chaffin, Carmen Garcia, Hannah Gates, Zoie Gillespie, Emma Gonzales, Colby Grayson, Peyton Harville, Aries Irby, Lauren Jones, Michaela Jenkins, Jonatan Jimenez, Abigail Kent, Cara Mason, Taylor Maust, Anna Mcmillon, Michael Mosura, Emily Murphy, Jayla Robinson, Trista Sanders, Shelby Shea, Bonnie Singletary, Michaela Steidl, Shelby Rhodes, Abigail Whatley;

                           

Boyce – Savanna Budnik, Haleigh Franklin, Kaylen Guillot, Dawn Miller;

Breaux Bridge — Mickayla Love;

                            

Brenham, Texas – Kathryn Marshall;

                          

Bridgeport, Texas – Elaina Shumaker;

                          

Broussard – Abbie Boutte;

                            

Brusly – Ava Claire Burks;

                             

Bryant, Arkansas — Lilly Roach;

                             

Bunkie  — Erin Ferguson, Jalisha Jackson, Tiffany LaBorde , Brooke Stevens;

                           

Burnsville, Minnesota – Lindsey Bronson;

                           

Calhoun  — Grace Cummings, Robert Mccandlish;

                        

Campti — Kristen Breedlove, Morgan Etheredge, Hannah Walker;

                            

Cape Coral , Florida – Karleigh Acosta, Acelya Aydogmus;

                          

Carencro – Gabriel Joseph;

                             

Cartagena, Colombia — Juan Castilla, Jesus Gabriel Jimenez Tunon;                         

                     

Carthage, New York – Jessica Bailey;

                           

Castor — Madison Mccarthy;

                           

Chalmette  — Nicole Struve;

                            

Cheneyville – Logan Cheek;

                             

Chiba-City, Japan – Ayu Ishibashi;

                         

Clayton, New York — Sarah Schornagel;

                        

Cocoville — Hali Armand;

                            

Colfax – Carlye Hayes, Abbygail McCain, Olivia Slayter;

                           

Colleyville, Texas – Jackson Waggoner;

                          

Collinston – Erin Whitten;

                           

Corinth, Texas – Caroline Hilliard;

                          

Corsicana, Texas – Sasha Ballard;

                           

Cottonport – Kayirian James, Madison Juneau;

Coushatta – Kaylee Antilley, Ethan Cole-Morgan, Claire Endris, Heidi Murray, Charli Williams;

                          

Covington — Heather Clark, Joshua Mclain;

                            

Crowley – Kylie Murphy, Cindy Tillar;

                            

Crystal, Minnesota – Maureen Weber;

                             

Cut Off – Addison Duet;

                                                     

Dallas, Texas – Riley Daniel;                            

Delhi – Ellanor Carlson;

                          

Denham Springs – Tyler Cotton, Abbie Easterly, Alexis Edwards;

DeRidder — Kiamber Davis, Hallie Kay, Michael Keeper, Jenna Mullican, Jenna Pottmeyer, Katherine Reid, Rebecca Santos, Leah Thompson, Ariel Wade;

                              

Destrehan – Kaci Waguespack;

                        

Deville — Coralie Deloach, Mikaylah Littleton, Maxwell Sanders;

                           

Diboll, Texas– Christopher Acker;

                             

Dodson – Brendan Thomas;                            

Donaldsonville — Lerae Thibodeaux;

                        

Dry Creek – Shelby Young;

                            

Dry Prong – Jessica Lacassin, Katelyn Martin, Emily Tisher;

                            

Dubach –  Dannie Bitker;

                            

Duson – Jax Aube’;

                             

Elma, N.Y. – Payton Sinibaldi;

                         

Elmer – Halston Rachal, Joseph Rachal;

                            

Evergreen – Walter Armand;

                            

Fairfax, Virginia – Keno Aurelio Nedic;

                             

Farmerville – Isabella Fulton;

                            

Fisher – Katelynn Sargent;

                           

Florien – James Miller, Bailey Sandel, Presley Stewart, London Vidrine, Amanda Young;

                             

Forest Hill – Solmayra Sierra;

                            

Fort Polk – Cassandra Bailey, Jenna Caswell, Tieshana Morgan, Zorida Tricoche;

                          

Foster City, California – Elizabeth Avila;

                             

Franklin — Cheyanne Smith;

                             

Friendswood , Texas – Ashlyn Svoboda;                           

Frierson – Ashley Furrow;

                           

Frisco, Texas – Hallie Field, Caroline Shepherd;

                         

Galliano – Lia Portillo Cantarero;

                

Garland, Texas – Carley Johnson, Candice Parramore;                         

Geismar – Scottye Cassard, Kristi Contreary;

                         

Glenmora – Kenley Dowdy, Savannah Thompson;                           

Gloster – Sara Morgan;

                            

Goldonna – Madison Dupree, Rachel Dupree;

                            

Gonzales – Addison Adams, Ryan Gremillion; Amy Shamburger, Jaci Templet;

                           

Grapevine, Texas – Margaret Black;

                             

Hammond – Kaylon Willoughby;

                        

Harvey – Christiana Johnson;

                           

Haslet, Texas – Jordan Bray, Vivica Hernandez;

                         

Haughton – Emily Acevedo, Elizabeth Atnip, Katelynn Edwards, Valarie Queen, Meagan Ray, Jonna Spraggins, Edie Turner, Shae Vines;

                            

Heflin – Brandon Moore;                             

Homer – Cassidy Walker;

                             

Hornbeck – Jay LaTour;

                            

Hot Springs National Park, Arkansas – Andrew Dubriske;

                          

Houma – Bryce Fonseca, Ariel Theriot;

                          

Houston, Texas – Vanessa Zepeda;

                             

Humble, Texas – Isaiah Longino;

                           

Huxley, Iowa – Joselyn Fleischmann;

                       

Independence – Caitlyn Wooters;

                           

Jamestown – Macey Moss;

                              

Jasper, Texas – Kylee Dominy;

                            

Jeanerette — LeT’Anna Ledet;

                             

Jena – Christian Aymond, Kensley Bowie, Brenda Humphries, Jada Roy;

                               

Jennings – Briannah Stansberry;

                         

Jistebnik 87, Czech Republic — Victorie Wojcikova;

Keatchie – Katelyn Hicks, Tara Foster;

                            

Keithville – Lauren Britt, Ashley Eubanks, McKenzie Knotts, Zoe Moncla, Hannah Potter;

                            

Keller, Texas – Bryce Dealey, Alexander Makarewich;

                        

Kemp, Texas – Katelynn Messer;

                            

Kenner – Emily Bennett, Nicole Lala;                             

Kilgore, Texas – Jacob Stone;

                            

Krotz Springs – Corley Kaiser;                            

Lacombe – Sarah Schmalz;

                           

Lafayette – Abbey Broussard, Ryan Butcher, Kaitlyn Judice, Julia Laperouse, Abigail Reeves, Anna Sternaman, Petra Williams;

                          

Lake Charles – Faith Durousseau, Brayden McKinlay, Brittany Nunez, Natalie Parsley, Savanah Roberts, Kathryn Vanwinkle;

                         

League City, Texas – Nicholas Carter; 

                          

Leesville – Katlyn Butler, Baylor Dillon, Seth Ducote, Damien Gill, Bethany Kay, Lauren Kreyenbuhl, Christina Lluvera, Tiffany Martin, Layken Nash, Kimberly Nolen, Laila Salas, Elora Sanchez, Alicia Slaydon, Rachel Smith, Jaden Watson;

                            

Lena – Deanna Ashcraft, Devin Hilger;

                            

Lettsworth – Meilyn Woods;

                             

Logansport – Zachary Temple;

                             

Longview, Texas – John Coffey, Sierra Stone;

                            

Lota – Coy Steen;

                             

Luling — Hailey McGovern;

                          

Madisonville – Anna Duplantis, Andrew Perrilloux;

                       

Mamou – Meggie Granger;

                           

Mandeville  — Mark Ennis;

                             

Mangham – Austin Coon;

                              

Mansfield – Canessia Johnson, Madylin Sullivan;

                          

Mansura – Jamie Dodds;

                             

Many – Destiny Bryant, Alexis Bush, Shania Collier, Presley Corley, Cassie Hopkins, Haydn Knight, Layton Knowles, Lila Laroux, Jada Lee, Alexander Martinez, Sarah Moore, Ethan Penfield, Adelaide Soileau, Tobias Williams;

                          

Marksville – Brooke Dauzat, Natalie Dear, Olivia Johnson, Madelyn Marcotte, Kennedy Phillips, Jacques Ponthier, Makenzie Scroggs;

Marshall, Texas – Kelsie Campbell;

                           

Marshall, Missouri – Samantha Tresler;

                           

Marthaville  — Zachary Slaughter;

                        

Melissa, Texas – Bronte Rhoden;

                            

Memphis, Tennessee – Kecharra Winston;

                           

Meraux  — Scott Gioia, Sophie Stechmann;

                         

Merryville – Laci Vanwinkle;

                         

Mesquite, Texas — Eric Renova;                           

Metairie — Morgan Nuss, Mary Strickland;

                        

Micanopy, Florida – Regina Lhiannon Chyz;

                              

Minden  — Clotis Ary, Elynn Boothe, Jess Easley, Layla Easley, Michael Harden, James Heard, Zack Karzoun;

                            

Monroe – Meagan Govan, Amber Kuhl, Takayla Washington;

                        

Montgomery – Hallee Airhart, Tabatha Bowlin, Garrett Simon;

                            

Mooringsport – Chloe Farrar;

                            

Moreauville – Amy Sampson;

                           

Mount Pleasant, South Carolina – Caitlin Thompson;

                          

Nassau, Bahamas — Tarajh Hudson;

                            

Natchez, Mississippi – Taylor Moak;                               

Natchitoches — Naomi Adams, Sharvel Addison, Sarah Aldredge, Samantha Austin, Sarah Aviles, Alaidrian Bolton, Gracie Borders, Alexandra Brossett, Jazzare Burrell, Abbie Butler, Cody Coleman, Aziza Coutee, Bess DeFord, Carlos Diaz del Valle, Kylie Dornbush, McKenna Emmott, Hannah Ferguson, Kayla Graham, Peyton Green, Valentina Herazo Alvarez, Katherine Hughes, Courtany Jackson, Taylor Johnson, Corynn Lacaze, LiZhang  Matuschka, Kelsey McDonald, Montel Mercier, Kelsie Moore, Bradford Morrison, Jessica Mullican, Emily Nobles, Meya Nutt, Isabella Peluso, Nicholas Pierson, Anna Poe, Katherine Rachal , Kira Raymond, Kristin Smith, Mary Smith, Ellie Starks, Kasey Strother-Leone, Veronica Sturman, Anna Taylor, Hayleigh Todd, Lauren Vienne;

                            

New Iberia – Makynli Delcambre, Sydni Fields, Kaitlin McLean;

                            

New Orleans – Faith Burke, Imani Fleury, Haleigh Giorlando Wall, Kristan Gray, Gabrielle Millet, Chelsie Stephens;

                          

Norco — Lora Leigh Luquet;

                            

Norman, Oklahoma – Christine Mahsetky;

                          

Oakdale  — Taylor Charles;                           

Olla – Brianna Corley, Taylor Veillion;                          

Opelousas  — Mona Despanie, Jaylen St. Romain;

                         

Orlando, Florida — Patricia  Ramirez;

                           

Pflugerville, Texas – Olivia Draguicevich, Erin Wilson, Evan Wilson;

                            

Pierre Part – Andrew Landry;

                             

Pineville – Rashiqa Abdel-Jabbar, Emily Dawson, Erin Fallis,

                            

Mia Huffman, Lindsey Jacks, Joseph Kendrick, Parker Lee, Meridian McKay, Vianna Patterson, Shauntae Perry, Sally Raxsdale, Kylie Ryland, Morgan Van Buren, Brittany Williams;

Pitkin – Chelsea Carroll;

                           

Plaquemine – Amber Kearney;

                           

Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey – Carolyn Napolitano;

                        

Pollock – Chloe Davis, Alara Faulkner, Sydney Hedrick, Caroline McManus, Megan Sloan, Zayne Talberg;

                           

Ponchatoula – Grant Gros;

                              

Poquoson, Virginia – Mallory Sharpe;

                            

Port Barre – Lauren Deville, Gabrielle Estis;                            

Prairieville – Mckenzi Davis, Logan Dupuy, Cameron Kelly;

                            

Quitman – Cara Tucker;                            

Richardson, Texas – Kyle Nolen;

                             

Richmond Hill, Georgia – Nerishlyan Gotay Ramos;

                       

Ringgold – Avery Myers;

                             

Robeline – Georgia Dowden, Jeffrey Watley;

                            

Rock Springs, Wyoming – Madelyn Malan;

                             

Round Rock, Texas – Evan Nafe;

                              

Ruston – Lara Schales, Natalie Sims;

                              

St. Amant – Jaylen Templet;

                           

St. Francisville – Emma Cockrum, Eden Wyandon;

                           

St. Joseph — Dorothy Sosnowski;                         

St. Martinville – Lizzie Blanchard, Atouria Mitchell;

                          

St. Rose – Angelina Wood;

                               

Saline – Grace Mathews;

                           

San Antonio, Texas – Kathryn Foley;

                             

San Diego, California – Makayla Draper;

                           

San Pedro Sula, Honduras – Norman Martinez Reyes;

                    

Scott — Alexandra Robichaux;

                         

Shreveport – German Abundiz Pedroza, Hallie Bloxom, Mariana Clifton, Kiara Colon, Lillie Daniel, Allison Darty, Lauren Davis, Jillian Duggan, Malachi Fitzwater, Isabelle Foisy, Cayla Garrett, Evan Gibson, Austin Green, Taylor Guin, Shailah Hagins, Megan Hausmann, Alyse Kirkald, Mason Langdon, Lindsay Laprarie, Khadijah Lockett, Christy McClure, Lathan Meyers, Eden Millican, Kendall Murray, Tram Nguyen, Angel Rankins, Jalisa Robinson, Heather Rodriguez, Jessica Rowell, Shelby Sandefur, Alisha Timon;

                             

Sibley – Melanie Tobin;

                            

Simmesport  — Jade Marsh;

                             

Simsboro – Madison Moore;

                              

Slidell – Abigail Miller, Holly Penta, Katy Rigol, Matthew Spencer;

                           

Springfield – Courtney Hubbert;

                           

Stonewall – Taylor Christian, Tyler Erario, Anna Hooper;

                            

Sugartown – Jennifer Weldon, Amiee McFarland;

                         

Sulphur — Connor Dean, Sarah Sargent;

                           

Sunset — Kamryn Plumbar;

                           

Tampere, Finland — Mariella Minetti;

                           

Texarkana, Texas — Nicholas Sisk, Jordyn Zymbroy;

                           

Thibodaux – Erin Blanchard, Sheridan Duet;                              

Tomball, Texas – Natalee Henry, Isabel Perregrino;

                        

Toulon, Afghanistan — Teo Gachenard;

                         

Upper Tuyo, Philippines — Vanessa Mae Diego;

                             

Urania – Alyson Douglas;

                           

Ventress — Grace Gosserand;

                         

Ville Platte – Morgan Bordelon, Lindsey Meylian, Chelsey Monier, Cameron Tinley;

                           

Vivian – Madison Cook, Natalee Cook, Anna Jackson;

                           

Wake Village, Texas – Molly Laird;

                             

Walker – Jessie Cochran, Josie Dial;

                              

Waskom, Texas – Sarah Pepper;

                           

Winnfield – Kimberly Bedgood, Ashlyn Little, Taylor Womack, Alecia Zimmerman;

                         

Winnsboro  — Emily Grant;

                             

Woodworth  — Anita Duck, Myranda Seal;

                              

Youngsville – Hunter Hopkin, Isabelle Vivien;

Zwolle  — Hana Lewis, Matthew Lovelady, Julia Malmay, Kaylyn Sepulvado.   

Southern Heritage Bank Home Sweet Home Banner Ad 6.23.21
AVOYELLES FOURTH OF JULY
Cunningham Copiers
Bayou Mosquito Licensed to Kill Banner 12.14.20
318Central.com Banner Ad